Candidates’ Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

December 11, 2018
  1. Are there age requirements in order to be eligible for the American Outbound Program?

    Yes, candidates must be American citizens between 18 and 35 years old.

  2. Are there certain education requirements to qualify for the program?

    Yes, candidates must be enrolled in college or have a college degree. Furthermore, your educational background and previous professional experience if applicable needs to be relevant to the proposed traineeship in France.

  3. Is there a minimum and maximum duration for the program?

    Yes, traineeships must be 3 months to 18 months in duration (Notice pour les Jeunes Professionnels).

  4. Do you accept applications on a rolling basis or are there deadlines?

    Yes, the FACC-NY accepts applications on a rolling basis.

  5. Does my proposed traineeship need to be full-time?

    Yes, traineeships must be full-time (at least 35 hours/week.)

  6. Can the contract be a CDI (Contrat à durée indeterminée)?

    No, the work contract must be a CDD (Contrat à durée determinée).

  7. Does the FACC-NY assist candidates in finding eligible positions and formatting a cover letter and/or resume in French?

    The FACC-NY does not help place candidates, nor does it directly assist in the application process. However, candidates can refer to the document  ( FACC-NY American Young Professionals: Resources for Job Search) to start.

  8. Is the company in France obliged to provide a minimum stipend?

    Yes, Traineeships must be paid at least the French minimum wage (SMIC, or approximately 1,520€/month)

  9. I found a traineeship in an NGO/nonprofit in France. Am I eligible for the program?

    We can sponsor in most private and public sectors.

  10. How long does the application process take from start to finish?

    We highly recommend that candidates and companies start the application process with us at least 2 months in advance of the anticipate start date to allow sufficient time for processing, including the wait time for an appointment at the French Consulate/VFS Global Center and processing time for the visa.

  11. Do you have a Resource Guide and a brochure which provides more detailed information on the American Outbound Program and Application Process?

    Yes, please consult our ( Resource Guide and American Program Brochure)

  12. Once my file is approved by OFII do they send my documents to the appropriate French Consulate in the U.S.?

    Once your file is approved by OFII, they will send it to the French Consulate/VFS Center in Washington D.C. You will then be able to schedule your Consulate/VFS Center appointment once you receive the confirmation email from the French Consulate/VFS Global Center in Washington D.C. To know which Consulate/VFS Center is nearest, please click on the following link here.

  13. Once I attend the visa appointment what is the processing time to receive the visa?

    The processing time is usually between 1-3 weeks, so we recommend planning accordingly.

Candidate Documents – Please send originals and one set of copies

  • Request Form
  • “Fiche de Candidature” OFII (you do not need to complete the section entitled “Vous recherchez un employeur”)
  • Formulaire OFII
  • Lettre de motivation in French. Explain what skills you can bring and take with you, while also touching on the cultural aspects of the exchange
  • Engagement de Retour
  • Four passport-sized photos
  • CV in English
  • CV in French (this letter should discuss relevant education and/or work experience and state why applicant wishes to participate in a training exchange program in France)
  • Copy of University diploma(s) or transcript(s)
  • Proof of previous employment (if applicable). Previous employment should be submitted only if it applies to the field of your intended training. Include past titles, responsibilities and dates of positions.
  • Clear photocopy of the first six pages of your U.S. Passport

Please bring the following documents with you to your appointment at the VFS Global Processing Center, but please also verify with the sites above if any additional documents are required:

  1. Copy of VFS Center appointment email confirmation – print the PDF with barcode and confirmation number ($1 to print on site)
  2. Valid passport, plus a photocopy of the identification, last Schengen visa obtained if applicable, and validity page(s)
    1. Passport needs to have been issued within the past 10 years and be valid for a minimum of 15 months after the day you plan to leave the United States
    2. Please make sure that you have at least two blank pages left in your passport to affix your visa and, once in France, your OFII registration sticker.
  3. One original enclosed long-stay visa application form, completed, dated and signed-original
  4. Two passport ID photos, less than 3 months old and meeting the set standards – which MUST be attached (paper clipped) to the application form
    1.  Size 35 mm x 45 mm, with white plain background, neutral expression, taken within the past 3 months.
  5. One enclosed OFII form (where only the top part is to be filled in)
  6. Proof of address in your consular jurisdiction: copy of recent Utility bill or lease agreement or deed of House/Apartment, under your name or copy of driver’s licence/State ID
  7. Cover letter in English expressing what skills you can bring and take with you, while also touching on the cultural aspects of the exchange program.
  8.  Proof of financial resources (recent bank statement)
  9. Certificate of health insurance (hospitalization, repatriation) accompanied for residents of certificate of residence
  10. Certificate of civil liability insurance (recommended)
  11. Processing Fees
    1. Payment for the visa fee is accepted in cash or by credit card (Visa or MasterCard only).

Please make sure that you have at least two blank pages left in your passport to affix your visa and, once in France, your OFII registration sticker. Payment for the visa fee is accepted in cash or by credit card (Visa or MasterCard only).

Please make sure to let the agents know that you are applying for a “jeune professionel” work visa and that the French Consulate in Washington, D.C. already received the approval.

When entering the Schengen Area, you are advised to verify that an entry seal has been affixed by customs on your passport. Upon arrival in France, you required to visit the territorial authorities of the “OFII” relevant of your area of residency in France within the first 3 months.